SCIENCE OLYMPIAD FOUNDATION UGANDA

The SciMonth Online Tourney


The Scimonth was born as a consideration for the coronavirus national lockdown. As students kept home, the online tourney was initiated to keep our engagement with partner students alive. The tournament that was born this way has been voted to stay permanent and will go on even in the months beyond the coronavirus. The Scimonth online tourney follows the same structure as the Regional Qualifiers, save for a new addition of "Science Dilemmas", an incorporation from the Nationals. The tournament is free to attend and is currently open for all students aged 15 -19. Next year, we shall open the window to include elemntary school students.

SCIMONTH ONLINE TOURNEY 2020

Click on any of the categories to view content



NAME SCHOOL SUBJECT
1 Aber Jemimah Patience Kawanda Secondary School Biology
2 Amanda Isharaza Gayaza High School Biology
3 Angel Nantege Gayaza High School Biology
4 David Lugya St. Balikudembe .S. S Kisoga Biology
5 Dhanvarshini Loganathan Horizon International School Biology
6 Douglas Drake Onen Makerere College School Biology
7 Emilia Joy Naggayi Gayaza High School Biology
8 Fred Lubega St.Mary's College Kisubi Biology
9 Janerose Namyalo Gayaza High School Biology
10 Kirsten Nantongo Gayaza High School Biology
11 Matthew Joseph St. Mary's College Kisubi Biology
12 Michael Feni St Mary's College Kisubi Biology
13 Nalule Pauline Trinity College Nabbingo Biology
14 Nyanzi Travor Jonathan St Henry's College Kitovu Biology
15 Mwesige Pearl Gayaza High School Biology
16 Sean Kaheru St. Mary's College Kisubi Biology
17 Ssematiko Joram Valentino Makerere College School Biology
18 Swalha Nansamba Horizon international school Biology
19 Anyole Jared St. Mary's College, Kisubi Chemistry
20 Elizabeth Kisaaka King's College Budo Chemistry
21 Hyfa Sonia Mirembe Gayaza High School Chemistry
22 Joseph Sseruuma Namilyango college Chemistry
23 Kazibwe Maxwell Uganda Martyrs S S Namugongo Chemistry
24 Kisembo Timothy St.Mary's College,Kisubi Chemistry
25 Mark Ernest Mbogo Mengo Senior School Chemistry
26 Ruth Nakatudde Gayaza High School Chemistry
27 Shruti Sood Horizon International School Uganda Chemistry
28 Ssemakula Jovan St. Mary's College Kisubi Chemistry
29 Summayah Mubiru Nakiberu Nabisunsa Girl's School Chemistry
30 Akena Rody Uganda Technical College Lira Physics
31 Ayush Agrawal Horizon International School Uganda Physics
32 Benedict Wandera Uganda Martyrs Namugongo Physics
32 Darwin Aruho St Henry's College Kitovu Physics
34 Edgar Rugamba Seeta high school Physics
35 Jordan Pascal Mubiru St. Mary's College, Kisubi Physics
36 Josiah Balina St. Mary's College Kisubi Physics
37 Kawuma Rodney St.Mary's College Kisubi Physics
38 Krystal Mwesige GAYAZA HIGH SCHOOL Physics
39 Mus Shalom Namilyango College Physics
40 Ndaula Joel Marryland High Schools Entebbe Physics
41 Owak Washington Horizon International School Uganda Physics
42 Rohan Roy Chowdhury Galaxy International School Physics
43 Alex Bumba Namilyango College Biology
44 Amaniyo Crystal Uganda Martyrs SS Namugongo Biology
45 Awad Mohamud Light Academy Secondary School Biology
46 Kitakule Seif Nassur Namilyango College Biology
47 Nsimbi Noel Namilyango College Biology
48 Joshua Ssemakula Buddo Secondary School Chemistry
49 Maurice Tibadhubye Namilyango College Physics
50 Mugagga Jotham Bradley St. Henry's College, Kitovu Physics
51 Tendi Aaron Ndejje Secondary School Physics
52 Senfuma Robert Namilyango College Biology
NAME SCHOOL SUBJECT PRELIM 1 (%) PRELIM 2 (%)
1 Aber Jemimah Patience Kawanda Secondary School Biology 15 Did not do
2 Amanda Isharaza Gayaza High School Biology 36 72
3 Angel Nantege Gayaza High School Biology 56 75
4 David Lugya St. Balikudembe .S. S Kisoga Biology 19 Did not do
5 Dhanvarshini Loganathan Horizon International School Biology 47 73
6 Douglas Drake Onen Makerere College School Biology 36 Did not do
7 Emilia Joy Naggayi Gayaza High School Biology 34 75
8 Fred Lubega St.Mary's College Kisubi Biology 49 74
9 Janerose Namyalo Gayaza High School Biology 56 74
10 Kirsten Nantongo Gayaza High School Biology 56 79
11 Matthew Joseph St. Mary's College Kisubi Biology 27 76
12 Michael Feni St Mary's College Kisubi Biology 36 85
13 Nalule Pauline Trinity College Nabbingo Biology 41 75
14 Nyanzi Travor Jonathan St Henry's College Kitovu Biology 54 75
15 Mwesige Pearl Gayaza High School Biology 42 79
16 Sean Kaheru St. Mary's College Kisubi Biology 61 77
17 Ssematiko Joram Valentino Makerere College School Biology 34 75
18 Swalha Nansamba Horizon international school Biology 48 76
19 Anyole Jared St. Mary's College, Kisubi Chemistry 66 51
20 Elizabeth Kisaaka King's College Budo Chemistry 82 50
21 Hyfa Sonia Mirembe Gayaza High School Chemistry 65 Did not do
22 Joseph Sseruuma Namilyango college Chemistry 40 56
23 Kazibwe Maxwell Uganda Martyrs S S Namugongo Chemistry 89 61
24 Kisembo Timothy St.Mary's College,Kisubi Chemistry 97 52
25 Mark Ernest Mbogo Mengo Senior School Chemistry 58 75
26 Ruth Nakatudde Gayaza High School Chemistry 74 66
27 Shruti Sood Horizon International School Uganda Chemistry 66 66
28 Ssemakula Jovan St. Mary's College Kisubi Chemistry 58 70
29 Summayah Mubiru Nakiberu Nabisunsa Girl's School Chemistry 56 Did not do
30 Akena Rody Uganda Technical College Lira Physics 54 Did not do
31 Ayush Agrawal Horizon International School Uganda Physics 46 80
32 Benedict Wandera Uganda Martyrs Namugongo Physics 38 Did not do
32 Darwin Aruho St Henry's College Kitovu Physics 31 72
34 Edgar Rugamba Seeta high school Physics 62 64
35 Jordan Pascal Mubiru St. Mary's College, Kisubi Physics 46 62
36 Josiah Balina St. Mary's College Kisubi Physics 38 69
37 Kawuma Rodney St.Mary's College Kisubi Physics 38 85
38 Krystal Mwesige GAYAZA HIGH SCHOOL Physics 38 65
39 Mus Shalom Namilyango College Physics 23 Did not do
40 Ndaula Joel Marryland High Schools Entebbe Physics 15 60
41 Owak Washington Horizon International School Uganda Physics 69 69
42 Rohan Roy Chowdhury Galaxy International School Physics 31 70
NAME SCHOOL SCORE (%)
1 Maxwell Kazibwe Uganda Martyrs S.S Namugongo 60
2 Timothy Kisembo St. Mary's College, Kisubi 58
3 Nakatudde Ruth Gayaza High School 33
4 Kaheru Sean St. Mary's College Kisubi 20
5 Washington Owak Horizon International School 58
6 Nantongo Kirsten Gayaza High School 67
7 Mbogo Mark Ernest Mengo Senior School 67
8 Kisaaka Elizabeth King's College Budo 47
9 Sood Shruti Horizon International School 56
10 Nantege Angel Gayaza High School 51
11 Namyalo Janerose Gayaza High School Did not do
12 Nyanzi Travor Jonathan St Henry's College Kitovu 62
13 Jovan Ssemakula St. Mary's College Kisubi 36
14 Agrawal Ayush Horizon International School 60
15 Rugamba Edgar Seeta High School 29
16 Nansamba Swalha Horizon International School 53
17 Lubega Fred St. Mary's College Kisubi 76
18 Rodney Kawuma St. Mary's College Kisubi 53
19 Feni Michael St Mary's College Kisubi 60
20 Mwesige Pearl Gayaza High School 56
21 Loganathan Dhanvarshini Horizon International School 60
22 Jared Anyole St Mary's College Kisubi 69
23 Pauline Nalule Trinity College Nabbingo 29
24 Naggayi Emilia Joy Gayaza High School 38
25 Joram Valentino Ssematiko Makerere College School 27
26 Isharaza Amanda Gayaza High School Did not do
27 Mubiru Jordan Pascal St. Mary’s College, Kisubi 40
28 Balina Josiah St. Mary's College Kisubi 49
29 Joseph Matthew St. Mary's College Kisubi 60
30 Aruho Darwin St Henry's College Kitovu 56
31 Mwesige Krystal Gayaza High School 47
NAME SCHOOL SCORE (%)
1 Lubega Fred St. Mary's College, Kisubi 76.5
2 Krystal Mwesige Gayaza High School 63
3 Anyole Jared St. Mary's College, Kisubi 47.5
4 Mark Ernest Mbogo Mengo Senior School 68
5 Kirsten Nantongo Gayaza High School Did not do
6 Travor Jonathan Nyanzi St. Henry's College, Kitovu 77
7 Maxwell Kazibwe Uganda Martyrs SS Namugongo 41
8 Ayush Agrawal Horizon International School 62.5
9 Dhanvarshini Loganathan Horizon International School 65
10 Matthew Joseph St. Mary's College, Kisubi 58.5
11 Michael Feni St. Mary's College, Kisubi 62.5
12 Kisembo Timothy St. Mary's College, Kisubi 58
13 Owak Washington Horizon International School 59.5
14 Shruti Sood Horizon International School 71
15 Pearl Mwesige Gayaza High School 63
16 Darwin Aruho St. Henry's College, Kitovu 68.5
17 Swalha Nansamba Horizon International School 50
18 Kawuma Rodney St. Mary's College, Kisubi 65
19 Angel Nantege Gayaza High School 61
20 Josiah Balina St. Mary's College, Kisubi 73.5
NAME SCHOOL SCORE (%)
1 Darwin Aruho St. Henry's College, Kitovu 77.2
2 Lubega Fred St. Mary's College, Kisubi 72.4
3 Mbogo Mark Ernest Mengo Senior School 67.6
4 Dhanvarshini Loganathan Horizon International School 66.6
5 Mwesige Pearl Gayaza High School 64.2
6 Josiah Balina St. Mary's College, Kisubi 63.2
7 Nyanzi Travor Jonathan St. Henry's College, Kitovu 61.8
8 Kawuma Rodney St. Mary's College, Kisubi 61.2
9 Mwesige Krystal Gayaza High School 61.2
10 Shruti Sood Horizon International School 43.8